CUG Libraries - Subject Guides: Engineering

  Why use this resource?
Good way to learn how to use our most common database-search interface and get results on a broad range of topics.
  Brief description
This is a broad-ranging, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with lots of peer-reviewed journals. Content is mostly available as screen-readable PDFs.

  Why use this resource?
Add specialised, technical and professional content to your assignments.
  Brief description
Full text of everything published by the Association for Computing Machinery (including journal articles, conference proceedings, technical magazines, newsletters and books), along with access to further related publications and the 'ACM Guide to Computing Literature', a comprehensive bibliographic database focused exclusively on the field of computing.

  Why use this resource?
Best way to access TV (and some radio) broadcast content from the last 15 years.
  Brief description
This resource allows you to search and access recordings of content broadcast on over 65 free-to-air channels; you can also set up recordings of upcoming shows you are interested in.

  Why use this resource?
Make reference to agreed standards when designing your own tools, solutions or machinery.
  Brief description
Provides access to a full-text set of current British Standards and documents, many of which are BSI-adopted European and International standards.
  Access Information
If you are not automatically logged in:
1. Click 'institutional access'
2. Click 'OpenAthens'
3. Select Coventry University and log in using your usual University details.

  Why use this resource?
Add technical information about emissions, engine design etc. to your work.
  Brief description
Information service for diesel engine emissions and all related topics including emission control, measurement, health, and environmental effects. Technical documents, including emissions data, are available.
  Restriction
On-campus access only for full-text access.

  Why use this resource?
A rich source for real-world case studies and in-sector research outputs.
  Brief description
Provides journals, books and case studies, along with expert briefings. Though there is a strong business focus to the collection, it also includes wider social science areas which help to place business theory into real-world contexts.

  Why use this resource?
Good starting point when writing about environmental issues with a holistic viewpoint.
  Brief description
Drawing on the connection between the environment and disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology, this is a relevant information resource for anyone concerned about the issues facing our planet. Indexes scholarly and general interest titles, government documents and reports. Can be searched alongside other EBSCO databases.

  Why use this resource?
Practical and professional real-world and theoretical illustrations of concepts discussed on your course.
  Brief description
A powerful resource for discovery of and access to scientific and technical content published by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, with access to full-text documents from publications in electrical engineering, computer science and electronics.

  Why use this resource?
Look for additional sources of information if you have struggled to find good supporting evidence from our full-text databases.
  Brief description
An abstracting and indexing database, monitoring academic and trade publications from the UK and US. Coverage includes new technologies as well as engineering and allied subject areas. If you find an article of interest which we do not have full text access to, you can request it via Document Supply. Can be searched alongside other ProQuest databases.

  Why use this resource?
Useful if you are writing about oil and gas engineering.
  Brief description
Online library of technical literature for the oil and gas exploration and production industry, with more than 145,000 documents produced by 18 publishing partners.
  Restriction
On-campus access only for full-text.

  Why use this resource?
Useful if you are writing about automotive or aviation engineering.
  Brief description
Citations for everything published by SAE since 1906, as well as citations for documents from other transport engineering publishers worldwide (including aerospace). SAE technical papers from 1990 onwards are in full text where available.

  Why use this resource?
Add alternate perspectives into your work by drawing on the proceedings of various learned societies.
  Brief description
Broad-based journal collection spanning Social Sciences, Science, Technology, and Medicine, many of which come from institutions and societies. You can filter and search by discipline along with the other database-search features you’d expect.

  Why use this resource?
To find quality information to support work in STEM fields.
  Brief description
This is a major database for science, technology and medicine information. Alongside articles from more than 4,000 journals, there are also many books.

  Why use this resource?
Search abstracts of peer-reviewed engineering and broader sciences research.
  Brief description
Scopus is a comprehensive scientific, medical, technical and social science database containing all relevant literature.